Skip to content
Animals Top
Home>Animals>Birds>Climbing birds
Animal Profile IUCN: LC

Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus

Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus,Purus Jacamar,Chestnut Jacamar

Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus (Purus Jacamar, Chestnut Jacamar) feeds on insects.Protect wild animals and eliminate wild meat.Maintaining ecological balance is everyone's responsibility!

Climbing birds
Scientific Name
Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus,Purus Jacamar,Chestnut Jacamar
Length
No textual research information is available
Weight
No textual research information is available
Lifespan
No textual research information is available
IUCN Status
LC
Advertisement

Table of Contents

    Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus (Purus Jacamar, Chestnut Jacamar) feeds on insects.

    2fc1602542a7d933f00bc8b2a74bd11371f001c6_九雷图片转换器.jpg



    Protect wild animals and eliminate wild meat.


    Maintaining ecological balance is everyone's responsibility!


    Tags

    At a glance

    Profile Details

    Key characteristics, appearance, and habitat information.

    Traits & Behavior

    Appearance

    Distribution & Habitat

    The chestnut flybird is found in the forests of tropical Latin America (Neotropical).

    Quick answers

    Galbalcyrhynchus purusianus FAQs

    Follow your curiosity

    Keep Exploring Animals

    Read more about animal biology, compare similar-looking species, or browse the animal encyclopedia.